Elise Langer

Last updated

February 5, 2016
 

Résumé

EXPERIENCE 

LOCAL:

A Midsummer Night's Dream - Bottom/Philostrate - Ten Thousand Things / Michelle Hensley

The Visit - School Mistress - Sod House Theater / Luverne Seifert

Milly & Tillie - Tillie Silly & Shadow Pupeteer (co-creator) - Open Eye Figure Theater / Jason Ballweber

Pinocchio - Pinocchio - The Children's Theatre Company/Seattle Children's Theatre / Greg Banks

The Cat in the Hat - Sally - The Children's Theatre Company / Jason Ballweber

The Cherry Orchard - Dunyasha - Sod House Theater / Luverne Seifert

Vasa Lisa - Olga/Various - Ten Thousand Things / Michelle Hensley

The Dragons are Singing Tonight - Nasty Dragon/Puppeteer - TigerLion Arts / Markell Kiefer

Il Campiello - Lucietta - Ten Thousand Things / Michelle Hensley

Milly & Tillie - Tillie Silly & Shadow Pupeteer (co-creator) - Open Eye Figure Theatre / Jason Ballweber

Why We Laugh - Elly - PWC & Step in Time Productions / Hayley Finn

The Bear - Yeléna Ivánovna Popóva - Brouhaha Comedy Festival / Genevieve Bennett

The Holiday Pageant - Teuful/Matin - Open Eye Figure Theatre / Michael Sommers

Life's a Dream - Clarion the Clown - Ten Thousand Things / Michelle Hensley

Disappearing Trick - Woman - Naked Stages (Pillsbury House) / Julian McFaul

Love, Go Figure - Puppeteer - Open Eye Figure Theatre / Michael Sommers

Hiding in the Open - Sabina - History Theatre / Hayley Finn

Super Monkey - French Woman (co-creator) - Guthrie Dowling Studio / Jon Ferguson

Comedy of Errors - Dromio of Ephesus - Bedlam Theatre / Jason Ballweber

DUMMY - Elle (co-creator) - Open Eye Figure Theatre / George Sand

Snowman - Gossamer and Puppeteer - Open Eye Figure Theatre / Michael Sommers

Peter Pan - Wendy - Children's Theatre Company / Dougie Irvine

Romeo and Juliet - Juliet - Four Humors Theatre / Jason Ballweber

Tres Bitches, or, I Wanna go to Moscow - Coach - Minneapolis Chekhov Festival / The Pants

A Special Trade - Nelly - Children's Theatre Company / Christer Dahl

Peter & the Wolf - The Bird - MN Orchestra / Theatre de la Jeune Lune / Barbra Berlovitz

A Midsummer Night's Dream - Puck/Philostrate/Ageus/Snout - 3 Sticks / Jason Bohon

Tartuffe - Flipote - Theatre de la Jeune Lune / Dominique Serrand

The Miser - Servant - Theatre de la Jeune Lune / Dominique Serrand

OUTTA TOWN:

R E / F R A C T I O N - Chelsea (co-creator) - Boise Contemporary Theater / Matt Clark

The Physics of Regret - Ensemble (co-creator) - Boise Contemporary Theater / Michael Rohd

Jack Frost - Martha - Idaho Theatre for Youth Touring 

Tiny Fiend and the String Ball - Lobelia - Idaho Theatre for Youth Touring 

EDUCATION

1998 - UC San Diego BA in Theatre, Acting

2003 - Ecole Jacques Lecoq (Paris, France)

2005 - Clown workshop, Giovanni Fusetti (Boulder, CO)

Various Improv and Voice classes (San Francisco, CA)

TRAINING

Theatre Clown; Lecoq-Trained; Puppeteer; Good Mover (beg. Ballet, Modern); Mask Acting/Making; French, British and Southern Accents; French Native, Good understanding of Spanish and Italian 

AWARDS

Best Actress Award - March 2005 - Festival d'Hiver, Paris, France. (Bon Appetit!?)

City Pages 2012 Artist of the Year

IVEY Award 2013, Overall Excellence for Milly & Tillie