Joe Hendren

Last updated

October 27, 2017
 
  • Web site
  • Email
  • Actor
  • Improv
  • Singer
  • Voiceover
  • Director
  • Dramaturg
  • Lyricist
  • Playwright
  • Producer
  • Screenwriter
  • Makeup designer
  • Prop designer

Résumé

EXPERIENCE

DIRECTING/ASSISTANT DIRECTING/PRODUCING

2018
Director, 'Brecht's Antigone' Hamline University St. Paul, MN
2017
Assistant Director, 'Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead' Hamline University St. Paul, MN
2016
Director, 'Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?' Theatre Uncorked and Chameleon Theatre Circle Burnsville, MN
2015
Director, 'Happy Days: A New Musical' Minneapolis Musical Theatre Minneapolis, MN
2014
Director, 'A Man for All Seasons' Open Window Theatre, Minneapolis, MN
Assistant Director, 'Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson' Minneapolis Musical Theatre, Minneapolis, MN
2013
Director, ‘Couples Therapy’ Lakeshore Players 10-Minute Play Fest, White Bear Lake, MN
2012
Director, ‘Of Thee I Sing’ Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake, MN
Director, ‘Laura’ Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake, MN
2011
Director, ‘Porch Revival’ Lakeshore Players 10-Minute Play Fest, White Bear Lake, MN
2010
Director, ‘Killing Time’ Lakeshore Players 10-Minute Play Fest, White Bear Lake, MN
Director, ‘The Royal Family’ Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake, MN
2009
Director, ‘The Final Kiss’ 3 Ring Terror: An Evening of Grand Guignol, Crawling Eye Theater, St. Paul, MN
Director, ‘The Duck’ Heritage Theatre Company 24 Hour Play Festival, Little Canada, MN
Director, ‘Encore’ Minnesota Shorts Play Festival, Mankato, MN
Producer/Artistic Coordinator, ‘Plaza Suite’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN
Director, ‘Not Funny’ Lakeshore Players 10-Minute Play Festival, White Bear Lake, MN
Director, ‘Detour’ Northfield Arts Guild Very Short Play Festival 4, Northfield, MN
2008
Producer/Artistic Coordinator, ‘Evening of One Acts’ ‘The Rats,’ ‘Afternoon at the Seaside,’ and ‘The Patient’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN
Director, ‘Teddy & Alice’ Rosetown Playhouse, Roseville, MN
Director ‘Encore’ Lakeshore Players 10-Minute Play Festival, White Bear Lake, MN
Director, ‘Pirates of the Great Lakes’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN
Director, ‘Count Dracula’ Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake, MN
Director/Producer, ‘Home of the Brave’ Maple Grove Senior High School, Maple Grove, MN
Producer, ‘The Atomic Adventures of Nikolai Nikolaevich’ Maple Grove Senior High School, Maple Grove, MN
2007
Director, ‘The Weather Report’ Lakeshore Players 10-Minute Play Festival, White Bear Lake, MN
Director, ‘Committed’ Northfield Arts Guild Very Short Play Festival II, Northfield, MN
Director, ‘You Can’t Take it With You’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN
2006
Director, 'Burns' Lakeshore Players 10-Minute Play Festival, White Bear Lake, MN
Assistant Director, 2005-2006 Season , Elk River High School, Elk River, MN
Assistant Director, ‘Romeo & Juliet’
Director, ‘Everyman (for Himself) or The Case of John Q. Public’
Assistant Director, ‘Into the Woods’
2005
Director, ‘The Hobbit’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN
Assistant Director, 2004-2005 Season, Elk River High School, Elk River, MN
Assistant Director, ‘Frankenstein’s Mother in Law’
Assistant Director, ‘Ubu’
Director, ‘Ubu in Chains’
Director, ‘Where’s Ubu?’
Assistant Director, ‘The Sound of Music’
Director, ‘The Judge’ Lakeshore Players 10-Minute Play Festival, White Bear Lake, MN
Director, ‘Point Clear’ Lakeshore Players 10-Minute Play Festival, White Bear Lake, MN
2004
Director, ‘Hansel and Gretel’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN
Director, ‘A Little Princess’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN
2003
Director, ‘Sherlock Holmes’ Masquers Theatre Company, Forest Lake, MN
Assistant Director/Stage Manager, ‘Anne of Green Gables’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN

PERFORMANCE:
It Came From UUFO - Ensemble - OAFtrax/MN Fringe Festival (Dir. Jeffery Goodson) 2016
Sense and Sensibility - Sir John Middleton - Theatre in the Round (Dir. Kari Steinbach) 2016
Tosca - Deacon (Supernumerary) - Minnesota Opera (Dir. Andrea Cigni) 2016
One Minute Play Festival - Ensemble - Walking Shadow (Dir. Ashley Katzakian) 2015
The Elixir of Love - Soldier (Supernumerary) - Minnesota Opera (Dir. Helena Binder) 2015
The Jeweler's Shop - Stephen - Open Window Theatre (Dir. Jeremy Stanbary) 2014
Shadowlands - Christopher Riley - Open Window Theatre (Dir. Joy Donley) 2013
Gilligan’s Island: the Musical – The Professor - Minneapolis Musical Theatre (Dir. Steven Meerdink) 2012
This is Where Your Free Time Goes To Die - Ensemble - Screaming Mutes/MN Fringe Festival (Dir. Nikki Wakal) 2011
The Pirates of Penzance – Samuel - Gilbert & Sullivan Very Light Opera Company (Dir. Lesley Hendrickson) 2011
The Lion in Winter – Prince Richard the Lionheart - Lakeshore Players (Dir. Kari Steinbach) 2011
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Gooper - Lyric Arts (Dir. Scott Ford) 2010
The Mousetrap - Det. Sgt. Trotter - Lyric Arts (Dir. Matt McNabb) 2010
The Murder Room – Edgar Hollister/Abel - Lakeshore Players (Dir. Brian Sherman) 2009
Annie Get Your Gun - Frank Butler - Lyric Arts (Dir. Matt Alto) 2007
Jekyll & Hyde -Gabriel John Utterson - STL Productions (Dir. Jen Anderson) 2006
The Taming of the Shrew - Hortensio - Lakeshore Players (Dir. Steve Peterson) 2006
A Christmas Carol - Fezziwig/Ghost of Christmas Future - Rosetown Playhouse (Dir. Tyler Olsen) 2004
The Wizard of Oz - The Tin Man - Lyric Arts (Dir. Julie Schmitt Deruyter) 2004
Dial “M” for Murder - Lesgate - Lakeshore Players (Dir. Brian Sherman) 2003
Harvey - Dr. Sanderson - Lyric Arts (Dir. Sara Gustafson) 2002
The Odd Couple - Felix Ungar - Masquers Theatre (Dir. Jean Mornard) 2002
Dracula - Jonathan - Rosetown Playhouse (Dir. Tyler Olsen) 2001
The Pajama Game - Hines - Masquers Theatre (Dir. Jean Mornard) 2001

Misc. Performance/Film/Voiceover:
The Crisis - Nick Krutcher - Official Idea Productions - 2009
The Trial of Evelyn Frechette - John Dillinger/Narrator - Landmark Center - 2003
Shalom, Salaam, Pacem - Narrator - Lakeville Area Arts Center - 2003
The Pipe Dream Continues: An Irregular Look at Sherlock Holmes in Minnesota - Character Voices - Salamander Productions - 1998
Together We’re Better - Narrator - University of Minnesota Media Productions - 1998

PLAYWRITING
‘A Little Princess’
Produced by Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake, MN 2014
'Espionage, Disloyalty, & Socialism: The Trial of Rose Pastor Stokes'
Landmark Center, St. Paul, MN 2014
‘Killing Time’
Lakeshore Players 10 Minute Play Contest, White Bear Lake, MN 2010
‘3 Ring Terror: An Evening of Grand Guignol’
Premiered October 2009 Produced by Crawling Eye Theater, St. Paul, MN 2009
‘Encore’
MN Shorts Play Competition, Mankato, MN 2009
Lakeshore Players 10 Minute Play Contest, White Bear Lake, MN 2008
‘Detour’
Northfield Arts Guild Very Short Play Festival IV, Northfield, MN
‘Committed’
Northfield Arts Guild Very Short Play Festival II, Northfield, MN 2007
‘Everyman (for Himself) or The Case of John Q. Public’ Premiered Jan 2006 Produced by Elk River High School, Elk River, MN
‘A Little Princess’ Premiered June 2004 Produced by Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN 
‘Snow White & the 7 Samurai’
Premiered July 2003 Produced by Masquers Theatre Company, Forest Lake, MN
Produced by Rosetown Playhouse, Roseville, MN 2005

TECHNICAL & SUPPORT
Prop Design, 'Carrie: The Musical' Minneapolis Musical Theatre, Minneapolis, MN 2013
Production Assistant, 'Camino Real' Girl Friday Productions, Minneapolis, MN 2013
Special Effects and Makeup Design, ‘Beauty & the Beast’ Anoka High School, Anoka, MN 2012
Special Effects, Props, and Makeup Design, ‘Evil Dead: The Musical’ Minneapolis Musical Theatre, Minneapolis, MN 2010
Propsmaster, ‘The Best Haunted House Ever’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN, 2007
Sound Designer, ‘Alice in Wonderland’ Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN, 2003
Set Construction, ‘Hair’ University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, 1998
Lighting Designer/Operator, ‘The Music Man’ Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights, MN, 1998

MISCELLANEOUS
Instructor, Theatre Workshops, January - March 2006 Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka, MN

AWARDS
Playwriting awards
‘A Glarnk by Any other Name’ Semi-Finalist, MN Shorts Play Competition, Mankato, MN 2011
‘Killing Time’ WINNER, Lakeshore Players 10 Minute Play Contest, White Bear Lake, MN 2010
Semi-Finalist, MN Shorts Play Competition, Mankato, MN 2011
‘Encore’
WINNER, MN Shorts Play Competition, Mankato, MN 2009
WINNER, Lakeshore Players 10 Minute Play Contest, White Bear Lake, MN 2008
‘Detour’ WINNER Northfield Arts Guild Very Short Play Festival IV, Northfield, MN
‘Committed’ WINNER Northfield Arts Guild Very Short Play Festival II, Northfield, MN 2007

Photos