Travis Bedard

Last updated

December 29, 2016
 

Biography

Minnesota based perfomer and producer by way of NH, San Francisco and Austin, TX. Advocate for theatre and theatre communties wherever and whenever. 

A recent transplant to St. Paul, I am a theatre blogger and advocate for new work and for the last 11 years the Austin, Texas theatre community through social media. He recently performed with the Vortex Theatre (Changelings: Magus Kemp); Hidden Room Theatre (Rose Rage: Company), 7 Towers Theatre (Pillowman: Katurian; Tis Pity She’s a Whore: Friar/Bergettto/Cardinal), Last Act Theatre Company (Doctor Faustus: Pope/Lucifer; Titus Andronicus: Titus Andronicus), Poor Shadows of Elysium (Richard II: John of Gaunt / Bishop of Carlisle; Antony & Cleopatra: Lepidus/Scarus/Clown); and Trouble Puppet (Cruel Circus, The Head, The Crapstall Street Boys, The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Doctor Jekyll, Wars of Heaven (Pt. 1)). He is the Artistic Director of Cambiare Productions and the managing editor of 2amTheatre.com. 

Shakespeare and puppets. Words and stories. 

Résumé

2016

Merchant of Venice / Volpone (Repertory)
Gratiano / Avocatori
Classical Actor's Ensemble
Kate Powers / Joseph Papke

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Egeus / Snout
Classical Actors Ensemble
Michael Kelley

Macbeth / Julius Caesar
Company
Classical Actors Ensemble
Joseph Papke / Randall J. Funk

If My Feet Have Lost the Ground
Video Puppeteer
Open  Eye Figure Theatre
Torry Bend

2015

1 Henry 4
Falstaff
Something For Nothing
Daniel Rigney

Wars of Heaven (Pt. 1) (Premiere)
Company
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins

Crave (reading)
A
7 Towers Theatre
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy

Changelings (Premiere)
Magus Kemp
Vortex Theatre
Rudy Ramirez
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award – Outstanding Feature Actor – Comedy

2014

Awarded B. Iden Payne Award for Distinguished Achievement

The Strange Case of Edward Hyde & Dr. Jekyll (Premiere)
Dr. Jekyll / Company
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Ensemble Performance

All’s Well That Ends Well
LaFeu
7 Towers Theatre
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy

Antony and Cleopatra
Lepidus / Scarus / Clown
Poor Shadows of Elysium
Joe Falocco

The Crapstall Street Boys (Premiere)
Mr. Praeger  
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins

2013

Nursery Crimes (Premiere)
Old McDonald / Officer Blue
Last Act Theatre Company
Will Hollis Snider

The Head (Premiere)
Company 
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Puppetry

The Pillowman 
Katurian 
7 Towers Theatre
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy

Cruel Circus (Premiere)
Company
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Puppetry; Nominated: Outstanding Drama, Cast Performance

Richard II
John of Gaunt / Bishop Carlisle 
Poor Shadows of Elysium
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy
Nominated: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Featured Actor Drama

Quills
Dr. Royer-Collard
Different Stages
Norman Blumenstaadt

2012

Doctor Faustus 
Lucifer / Pope / Carter 
Last Act Theatre Company
Kevin Gates

Rose Rage 
Company 
The Hidden Room
Beth Burns
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Drama, Austin Critics’ Table: Outstanding Ensemble

Tis Pity She’s a Whore
Friar / Cardinal / Bergetto 
7 Towers Theatre
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy

2011

Titus Andronicus
Titus Andronicus  
Last Act Theatre Company
Ben McLemore

Story Seekers (Premiere)  
Storyteller  
Exchange Artists
Rachel Wiese

Spirits to Enforce 
Untangler 
Capital T / Blue Theatre
Gary Jaffe
Winner: Austin Critics’ Table: Outstanding Production Drama; Nominated Best Ensemble 

2009

Orestes (Premiere)
Menelaus 
Cambiare Productions
Will Hollis Snider
Nominated: B. Iden Payne Awards: Outstanding Production Drama 

2008

FourSquare (Premiere)
Bill 
HBMG Foundation / Long Center
Aaron Sanders

2007

Intermission (Premiere)
Joshua 
Gobotrick / Dougherty Arts Center
Will Hollis Snider

2006

Elektra (Original Adaptation)
Agamemnon 
Gobotrick / The Blue Theatre
Will Hollis Snider

Who is Aram Chaos? (Premiere) 
Monk 
ArtSpark Festival
Martin Blacker

2004

That was Going to Be My Next Guess (Premiere) 
Professor 
Three Wise Monkeys/BOA Fest.

Summer Shorts (Premiere)
Savage, Virgil, Voice et al 
Isis Arts/Exit Theatre
Mike Ward

2003

Living With the Savage (Premiere) 
Savage 
Isis Arts/Bay One Act Festival
Mike Ward

2002

Hotel Bethlehem
Zebedee 
Isis Arts/Exit on Taylor
Brad Cooreman

2001

Water Buffalo (Premiere)
Gida Ukraine 
BayStage/Phoenix II
Jerry Diego

Run Jenny (Premiere) 
Preacher 
BayStage/SF Fringe 2000
Robert Zick

2000

2000 Tinker’s Nebula (Premiere)
Aya 
BayStage/Contra Costa Civic
Michael Thomas Tower

------------

Special Skills:
Stage Combat : Long sword, grappling, hand-to-hand
Puppetry : Tabletop, Shadow Puppetry

Download Travis’s résumé

Photos