Delta Rae Giordano

Last updated

December 5, 2020
 

Delta’s current news

During this pandemic year, we adapted Rich Reeder's play "Broad Stroke" to a video for the Fringe Festival's Digital Hub. I've been also been doing scene & monologue work remotely with Raye Birk (founder of Actors Workout at the Guthrie) and crisis intervention trainings via Zoom.

Biography

I've performed in more than 50 productions in the Twin Cities metro area, and toured throughout Minnesota with My Antonia (Illusion Theater) and Help Wanted (Teatro del Pueblo). I was a company member with Theatre Unbound for 10 years (2004-14) and appeared in a dozen productions, including world premieres of Silkworms, The Good Fight, Frankenstein Incarnate: The Passions of Mary Shelley and Women! Live on Stage!

Résumé

Selected theatre roles:

A Life of Days - Vira - Nimbus Theatre (directed by Josh Cragun)

A Bright Room Called Day - Annabella Gotchling - Red Bird Theatre (Genevieve Bennett)

Iphigenia and Other Daughters - Clytemnestra - Theatre Unbound (Amber Bjork)

Words Do Move - co-creator/ensemble - Sandbox Theatre (Heather Stone & Matthew Glover)

Be My Baby - Maud Kinch - Sidekick Theatre (Sean Dooley)

Time to Burn - Anna - Red Bird Theatre (Genevieve Bennett)

Miranda - Dr. Nihal Al-Agbhari - Illusion Theater (Michael Robins)

A Lie of the Mind - Meg - Theatre Pro Rata (Carin Bratlie Wethern)

Silkworms: a nun play - Sister Caterina - Theatre Unbound (Isabel Nelson)

Emilie La Marquise du Chatelet - Mother/Madame Graffiny - Theatre Pro Rata (Carin Bratlie Wethern)

The Good Fight - Emmeline Pankhurst - Theatre Unbound (Carolyn Levy)

The House on Mango Street - Mama/Tia Lupe/Mamacita - Teatro del Pueblo & Pangea World Theater (Dipankar Mukherjee)

My Antonia - Mrs. Shimerda/Mrs. Harling - Illusion Theater (Michael Robins)

The Diary of Anne Frank – Mrs. Frank - Theatre Or (Anya Kremenetsky)

10 Virgins - Märchen - Theatre Unbound (Natalie Novacek)

The Taming of the Shrew - Vicentio/Nathaniel - Theatre Pro Rata (Carin Bratlie Wethern)

Women’s Minyan - Gitte Leah - MN Jewish Theatre Co (Carolyn Levy)

Expecting Isabel - Yolanda/Paula - Theatre Unbound (Rebecca Rizzio)

Training:  U.C. Santa Barbara - B.A., High Honors in Dramatic Art; L.A. City College Theatre Academy

Scene & Monologue Study:  Raye Birk & Nathan Keepers (Actors Workout at Guthrie); Cheryl Moore Brinkley

Stage Combat:  Aaron Preusse, David Schneider, Mike Lubke, Mary Karcz

Dance:  Tina Anderson (ballet at TU Dance), Kathryn “Thern” Anderson (modern at TU Dance), Jennifer Ilse (Off-Leash Area)

 

Download Delta’s résumé

Photos