James Kunz

Last updated

February 5, 2016
 

Résumé

JAMES KUNZ
(651) 492-8544  |  [email protected]

THEATER/DANCE EXPERIENCE (Selected)
La Cage aux Folles (Upcoming)  -  Cagelle   -  Bloomington Civic Theatre  -  Joe Chvala
Philly: The Musical  -  Ensemble  -  Philly Production Co.  -  Rebecca Rizzio
Maggie's Brain   -  Voice – Bad Boyfriend  -  Off-Leash Area Theatre  -  Jennifer Ilse
The Belmont Hotel  -  Ensemble  -  ColliDe Theatrical  -  Regina Peluso
This Side of Paradise  -  Maxwell Perkins/Ens.  -  History Theatre   -  Ron Peluso
Cabaret  -  Ensemble  -  Bloomington Civic Theatre  -  Joe Chvala
Seussical: The Musical  -  Wickersham Brother  -  Paul Bunyan Playhouse  -  Terry Lynn Carlson
Spring Awakening*  -  Robert/Dance Captain  -  Theater Latté Da  -  Peter Rothstein
Sweet Charity  -  Ensemble   -  Bloomington Civic Theatre  -  Jon Cranney
Fargo!  -  Ensemble  -  Sandbox Theatre Co.  -  Ryan Hill
Bent   -  Gretta  -  Candid Theater Co.  -  Seraphina Nova
The Scarlet Pimpernel  -  Tussaud  -  Bloomington Civic Theatre  -  John Command
Thoroughly Modern Millie  -  Ensemble   -  Bloomington Civic Theatre  -  Randy Reyes
The Woyzeck Project  -  Dancer/Ensemble – Flink, Seifert
     * 2012 Ivey award for “Overall Excellence”

CHOREOGRAPHY EXPERIENCE (Selected)
The Addams Family (Upcoming)  -  Chanhassen High School  -  Lori Constable
One Arm   -  Perestroika Theater Project  -  Joe Stodola
bare  -  Children's Theater Co. TAT  -  John Lynn
Pippin  -  CDH Community Theater  -  Katie Kreitzer
Godspell   -  Theatre In The Round  -  Dann Peterson
In The Heights  -  St. Olaf College  -  Karen Wilson
Hair  -  Children's Theater Co. TAT  -  Debra Baron
How The Grinch Stole Christmas  -  Children's Theater Co.  -  Peter Brosius
(Asst. to Linda Talcott Lee)
Seussical: The Musical  -  Paul Bunyan Playhouse  -  Terry Lynn Carlson
(Asst. to Beth Desotelle)

TRAINING
Bachelor of Arts, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, MN Majors: Theater, Dance

DANCE:
Modern (Toni Pierce-Sands, Uri Sands, Erin Thompson, Carl Flink, Joanie Smith, Nora
Chipaumire, Linda Lehovec, Crystal Runk, Paula Mann)
Jazz (Judith James, Linda Talcott Lee, Chrissy Fournier, Karla Grotting, Regina Peluso)
African (Nora Chipaumire)
Ballet (Georgia Amdahl, Tina Wallum)
Tap (Julianne Mundale, Linda Talcott Lee, Joe Chvala, Cathy Wind)
Partnering (Carl Flink, Toni Pierce-Sands, Linda Talcott Lee, Michael Ferrell)
Composition (Paula Mann, Maggie Bergeron, Joanie Smith)

VOICE:
Stephen Houtz, Laura Hynes Smith, Melissa Hart, John Lynn

STAGE COMBAT:
Mary Karcz, Carl Schoenborn

SPECIAL SKILLS
Intermediate tumbling, juggling, hula hooping, piano, French proficiency, basic mask work, basic puppetry, basic ballroom dancing (salsa, tango, waltz, mambo, swing, etc.), splits, can walk in heels.

Download James’s résumé