Travis Bedard

Last updated

December 29, 2017
 

See Travis Bedard

Plays next
Thursday 8/2
at 5:30 pm

Biography

Minnesota based perfomer and producer by way of NH, San Francisco and Austin, TX. Advocate for theatre and theatre communties wherever and whenever. 

A recent transplant to St. Paul, I am a theatre blogger and advocate for new work and for the last 11 years the Austin, Texas theatre community through social media. I have recently performed with the Vortex Theatre (Changelings: Magus Kemp); Hidden Room Theatre (Rose Rage: Company), 7 Towers Theatre (Pillowman: Katurian; Tis Pity She’s a Whore: Friar/Bergettto/Cardinal), Last Act Theatre Company (Doctor Faustus: Pope/Lucifer; Titus Andronicus: Titus Andronicus), Poor Shadows of Elysium (Richard II: John of Gaunt / Bishop of Carlisle; Antony & Cleopatra: Lepidus/Scarus/Clown); and Trouble Puppet (Cruel Circus, The Head, The Crapstall Street Boys, The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Doctor Jekyll, Wars of Heaven (Pt. 1)). I am the Artistic Director of Cambiare Productions and the managing editor of 2amTheatre.com. 

Shakespeare and puppets. Words and stories. 

Résumé

2017

Production Manager - If My Feet Have Lost the Ground (National Pupperty Festival)
Teaching Artist - The Redeeming Time Project (Redeeming-Time.Org)

2016

Merchant of Venice / Volpone (Repertory)
Gratiano / Avocatori
Classical Actor's Ensemble
Kate Powers / Joseph Papke

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Egeus / Snout
Classical Actors Ensemble
Michael Kelley

Macbeth / Julius Caesar
Company
Classical Actors Ensemble
Joseph Papke / Randall J. Funk

If My Feet Have Lost the Ground
Video Puppeteer
Open  Eye Figure Theatre
Torry Bend

2015

1 Henry 4
Falstaff
Something For Nothing
Daniel Rigney

Wars of Heaven (Pt. 1) (Premiere)
Company
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins

Crave (reading)
A
7 Towers Theatre
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy

Changelings (Premiere)
Magus Kemp
Vortex Theatre
Rudy Ramirez
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award – Outstanding Feature Actor – Comedy

2014

Awarded B. Iden Payne Award for Distinguished Achievement

The Strange Case of Edward Hyde & Dr. Jekyll (Premiere)
Dr. Jekyll / Company
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Ensemble Performance

All’s Well That Ends Well
LaFeu
7 Towers Theatre
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy

Antony and Cleopatra
Lepidus / Scarus / Clown
Poor Shadows of Elysium
Joe Falocco

The Crapstall Street Boys (Premiere)
Mr. Praeger  
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins

2013

Nursery Crimes (Premiere)
Old McDonald / Officer Blue
Last Act Theatre Company
Will Hollis Snider

The Head (Premiere)
Company 
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Puppetry

The Pillowman 
Katurian 
7 Towers Theatre
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy

Cruel Circus (Premiere)
Company
Trouble Puppet
Connor Hopkins
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Puppetry; Nominated: Outstanding Drama, Cast Performance

Richard II
John of Gaunt / Bishop Carlisle 
Poor Shadows of Elysium
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy
Nominated: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Featured Actor Drama

Quills
Dr. Royer-Collard
Different Stages
Norman Blumenstaadt

2012

Doctor Faustus 
Lucifer / Pope / Carter 
Last Act Theatre Company
Kevin Gates

Rose Rage 
Company 
The Hidden Room
Beth Burns
Winner: B. Iden Payne Award: Outstanding Drama, Austin Critics’ Table: Outstanding Ensemble

Tis Pity She’s a Whore
Friar / Cardinal / Bergetto 
7 Towers Theatre
Christina Gutierrez-Dennehy

2011

Titus Andronicus
Titus Andronicus  
Last Act Theatre Company
Ben McLemore

Story Seekers (Premiere)  
Storyteller  
Exchange Artists
Rachel Wiese

Spirits to Enforce 
Untangler 
Capital T / Blue Theatre
Gary Jaffe
Winner: Austin Critics’ Table: Outstanding Production Drama; Nominated Best Ensemble 

2009

Orestes (Premiere)
Menelaus 
Cambiare Productions
Will Hollis Snider
Nominated: B. Iden Payne Awards: Outstanding Production Drama 

2008

FourSquare (Premiere)
Bill 
HBMG Foundation / Long Center
Aaron Sanders

2007

Intermission (Premiere)
Joshua 
Gobotrick / Dougherty Arts Center
Will Hollis Snider

2006

Elektra (Original Adaptation)
Agamemnon 
Gobotrick / The Blue Theatre
Will Hollis Snider

Who is Aram Chaos? (Premiere) 
Monk 
ArtSpark Festival
Martin Blacker

2004

That was Going to Be My Next Guess (Premiere) 
Professor 
Three Wise Monkeys/BOA Fest.

Summer Shorts (Premiere)
Savage, Virgil, Voice et al 
Isis Arts/Exit Theatre
Mike Ward

2003

Living With the Savage (Premiere) 
Savage 
Isis Arts/Bay One Act Festival
Mike Ward

2002

Hotel Bethlehem
Zebedee 
Isis Arts/Exit on Taylor
Brad Cooreman

2001

Water Buffalo (Premiere)
Gida Ukraine 
BayStage/Phoenix II
Jerry Diego

Run Jenny (Premiere) 
Preacher 
BayStage/SF Fringe 2000
Robert Zick

2000

2000 Tinker’s Nebula (Premiere)
Aya 
BayStage/Contra Costa Civic
Michael Thomas Tower

------------

Special Skills:
Stage Combat : Long sword, grappling, hand-to-hand
Puppetry : Tabletop, Shadow Puppetry

Download Travis’s résumé

Photos